Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Sea Buckthorn health benefits

Sea Buckthorn health benefits

Skin & health benefits of Sea Buckthorn

SEA BUCKTHORN – Hippophae rhamnoides (Shining Horse)
Is Analgesic (pain fighting), Antioxidant (slows down premature ageing), Anti-inflammatory and Anti-bacterial.

SKIN & HEALTH BENEFITS
Healing and health-promoting micro-elements are contained in almost every part of the berries, seeds, leaves, and bark of the Sea Buckthorn plant (it’s a survivor!), but it’s the ripe berries that contain the highest concentrate of nutrients providing over 190 varieties of bioactive substances, of which 106 occur in the richly coloured berry oil with its abundance of vitamins, antioxidants, and other healing compounds. These berries have the highest content of carotenoids (3 times more vitamin A than carrots), tocopherols (vitamin E), and phylloquinone (vitamin K) known in the plant kingdom, 10 times more Vitamin C than orange, plus it’s the only plant source that contains omega-3, 6, 9 and 7.

There are two kinds of sea buckthorn oil derived from the berries: seed oil from the small dark seeds and fruit oil from the fleshy pulp. Both oils have a musky perfume, the fruit oil can be dark red to red-orange in colour and viscous, while the seed oil is a paler yellow or yellow-orange and more fluid. Both oils are edible but seed oil offers the best internal benefits and berry oil has is best for external benefits for the skin.

Used topically, it’s a great natural cleanser/exfoliator, promotes skin hydration and elasticity helping to heal and rejuvenate the skin. It is an excellent for treatment for burns, cuts, wounds, sunburn, rashes, and other types of skin damage such as psoriasis and eczema, and it is used to treat and help prevent acne and rosacea. Using sea buckthorn oil daily will help slow down the signs of ageing by nourishing the tissues in your skin and body.

Soothe-me face serum oils all contain Sea Buckthorn & Rosehip oils
Divine skin serum with Sea Buckthorn‘Divine’ Face Serum Oil
For sensitive to dry skin, soothing rejuvenating serum with Rosehip, Sea buckthorn & Apricot oils and essential oils of Lavender, Geranium and Patchouli

 

 

Serum oil for mature skin to rejuvenate‘Radiant’ Face Serum Oil
Rich and repairing for damaged, very dry or mature skin, with exquisite Frangipani flower oil

 

 

Vegan skincare face serum oil for Rosacea

‘Brilliant’ Face Serum Oil
Designed to help ease problem skin and conditions like Rosacea & reduce spot break outs with Palmarosa essential oil to help ease scaring & reduce inflammation

 

 

HISTORY
The Ancient Greeks gave Sea Buckthorn its current horticultural name meaning ‘Shining Horse’ and fed it’s leaves to their racing horses to keep them plump and healthy with a glossy coat.

Sea Buckthorn is a tough shrubby tree which can grow to 20-30 feet with dense, thorny branches bearing silvery-green leaves and bright yellow-orange berries on the female plants (about one-third size of a blueberry). They are found growing on the high-altitude rock face of  mountain regions, or dry deserts  right across Europe, Russia, Mongolia and China but in Western Europe and Scandinavia it is usually confined to growing along sea-sprayed Atlantic coastlines where other plants don’t survive and compete. It’s quite able to tolerate salt water spray and salty soil as long as there is no shade.

MEDICINAL USES
Sea Buckthorn been used for millennia to make medicines. An important part of traditional Ayurveda recorded as far back as 5,000 BC and considered essential in Chinese Pharmacopeia. A Tibetan medical book written in the eighth century devoted thirty chapters to the medicinal and nutritional uses of Sea Buckthorn, while Mongolians still see it as a source of life energy telling stories of Genghis Khan’s armies drinking the juice of the berry to increase stamina, agility, and speed up the healing of wounds (it also makes a great liquor which no doubt encouraged his armies to drink it before battle).

In more recent years, Russian and Chinese scientists have carried out research to prove its value to humans, officially recognising it’s properties as a wonderful pain-reliever and establishing the oil as an effective natural remedy for all health problems related to damaged mucous membranes of the gastrointestinal tract (ulcers and reflux), for treating asthma, balancing the immune system, lowering blood pressure, heart conditions (angina), weight management, dementia and Alzheimer’s, dry eyes caused by hormone imbalance, and there are studies ongoing into use for prevention of liver damage. It is used to limit the toxicity of chemotherapy, was used to assist the treatment of radiation burns after Chernobyl and is being used on the space station as a supplement for prevention and treatment of radiation burns. In the US the berries are being hailed as a super-fruit and the oil is increasingly being taken as a food supplement.

MOUTH ULCER TIP
If you suffer from painful mouth ulcers, Sea Buckthorn oil will bring pain relief and heal the sores quickly. Dry the sore(s) carefully with a tissue, then use a cotton bud and gently apply a few drops of the oil to each sore spot. You should notice immediate improvement (pain relief will be felt right away), and the oil will start healing on contact. In most cases, they will be completely healed within 1-2 days.

CULINARY
The berries grow wild and are notoriously difficult to pick (small thorny trees, tiny berries and the juice stains everything orange) but are reported to be the perfect ingredient for jams, jellies, syrups and liquors and savoury sauces for those of you who fancy a trip to the beach to scavenge.

WARNINGS & CAUTIONS
Please seek advice from a healthcare practitioner before treating ailments internally as different dosages apply to different ailments and you will need to discuss any possible interactions with other medicines or supplements you might be taking (for example, insulin or Vasculator).

As with all oils, there are a few people who are sensitive to sea buckthorn and its constituents, so do a small skin test on your arm to check for reaction before applying the oil to your skin.

Pregnant and nursing mothers should avoid use internally as no conclusive research has been published and should not be given internally to children under the age of 12 years.

Written by Maggi Martin
Edited by Suzie Hacker

Share this Post!

Related post

0 Comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Join our VIP gang!

Soothe-me skincare VIP customers

Join our VIP gang today and receive a 10% discount.
As a soothe-me VIP member you will excitingly receive exclusive deals and offers and new product news before anyone else! So jump in and join our gang today…

To join simply fill out our contact form and we will be in touch with your code.